The Calaveras County Water District has issued a boil water notice for approximately 800 customers in Rancho Calaveras who experienced a water outage Tuesday morning due to a large water leak in a transmission line.

The notice should be lifted in two days, once precautionary testing has been completed.

According to the district, the boil water notice is a standard measure required by the state when water pressure drops below a certain level, though water contamination is “highly unlikely.”

The notices were hand-delivered to affected customers by district employees on Tuesday after an 8-inch transmission line at the corner of Baldwin Street and Usher Drive sprang a leak at 3 a.m. Tuesday morning.

The line was repaired by the district’s crews by 9 a.m.

The district reminded customers in a news release that discolored water is a common occurrence following following pipeline repairs. Customers who experience discolored water were advised to open an outdoor faucet at the lowest point of their property and let it run until the water becomes clear.

0
0
2
0
0

Comment Policy

Calaveras Enterprise does not actively monitor comments. However, staff does read through to assess reader interest. When abusive or foul language is used or directed toward other commenters, those comments will be deleted. If a commenter continues to use such language, that person will be blocked from commenting. We wish to foster a community of communication and a sharing of ideas, and we truly value readers' input.