Sports

  • Updated

A dark sky rested over Frank Meyer Field as the Calaveras High School football team practiced Wednesday afternoon in preparation for Friday night’s playoff game against the Ripon Christian Knights. The linemen were in the corner of the end zone going over blocking techniques and the running …

2019-20 WINTER SCHEDULES

Friday, Nov. 15

Calaveras Football – Calaveras at Ripon Christian, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

College Basketball – Columbia vs. Canada College, 6 p.m.

Cross Country – Calaveras/Bret Harte at CIF Sac-Joaquin Section Division IV Meet

Friday, Nov. 22

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Hughson, 7 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Liberty Ranch, 7 p.m.

Soccer (B) – Bret Harte vs. El Dorado, 5:30 p.m.; Calaveras at McNair, 5:15 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Bret Harte vs. El Dorado, 4 p.m.; Calaveras vs. McNair, 5:45 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 23

College Basketball – Columbia at Butte College, 6 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 25

Basketball (B) – Calaveras vs. Oakdale, 7 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Bret Harte at Cesar Chavez, 5:45 p.m. 

Tuesday, Nov. 26

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Liberty Ranch, 7 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Golden Sierra, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte vs. Patterson, 7 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Golden Sierra, 6 p.m.

Soccer (B) – Calaveras at Ripon Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Bret Harte at Lincoln, 6 p.m.; Calaveras at Ripon Christian, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 30

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte at Sierra, 1 p.m.

Wrestling – Bret Harte (JV/novice) at Bear Bash Tournament, Merced, 9 a.m.; Bret Harte (JV) at Knightmare Tournament, Rio Linda, TBA

College Basketball – Columbia vs. Lassen, 6 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 1

College Basketball – Columbia vs. Folsom Lake, 6 p.m.

 Monday, Dec. 2

Basketball (B) – Calaveras vs. Downey, 7 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Bret Harte vs. Oakdale, 5:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 3

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte vs. Escalon, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte at Enochs, 7:15 p.m.

Soccer (B) – Bret Harte at Big Valley Christian, 7 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Denair, 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Calaveras vs. Denair, 4 p.m.

Wrestling – Calaveras vs. Lodi, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 4

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte at Escalon Tournament, TBA

Soccer (B) – Bret Harte at Waterford, 7 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Calaveras at Bear Creek, 7 p.m.

College Basketball – Columbia at Modesto Junior College, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 5

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Delhi Tournament, TBA; Calaveras at Riverbank Tournament, TBA

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte at Escalon Tournament, TBA; Calaveras at Galt Tournament, TBA

Friday, Dec. 6

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Delhi Tournament, TBA; Calaveras at Riverbank Tournament, TBA

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte at Escalon Tournament, TBA; Calaveras at Galt Tournament, TBA

Soccer (B) – Calaveras at Golden Sierra Tournament, TBA

Soccer (G) – Bret Harte at Denair, 4 p.m.; Calaveras at Buff Cup; TBA

Saturday, Dec. 7

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Delhi Tournament, TBA; Calaveras at Riverbank Tournament, TBA

Basketball (G) – Calaveras at Galt Tournament, TBA

Soccer (B) – Calaveras at Golden Sierra Tournament, TBA

Soccer (G) – Calaveras at Buff Cup, TBA

Wrestling – Bret Harte, Calaveras at Calaveras JV/Novice Tournament, 9 a.m.

College Basketball – Columbia vs. Alameda College, 6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 9

Soccer (B) – Bret Harte vs. El Dorado, 5:45

Tuesday, Dec. 10

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Riverbank, 7 p.m.; Calaveras at Delhi, 7:15 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte vs. El Dorado, 7 p.m.; Calaveras at Orestimba, 6:30 p.m.

Soccer (B) – Calaveras vs. Escalon, 5:45 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Bret Harte at Weston Ranch, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras at Escalon, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 11

Wrestling – Calaveras at Tokay, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 12

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Bret Harte Tournament, TBA; Calaveras at Galt Tournament, TBA

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte at Linden Tournament, TBA

Soccer (G) – Bret Harte vs. Escalon, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras at Stagg, 5:45 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 13

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Bret Harte Tournament, TBA; Calaveras at Galt Tournament, TBA

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte at Linden Tournament, TBA; Calaveras vs. Middletown, 7 p.m.

Soccer (B) – Bret Harte, Calaveras at Argonaut Tournament, TBA

Saturday, Dec. 14

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Bret Harte Tournament, TBA; Calaveras at Galt Tournament, TBA

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte at Linden Tournament, TBA

Soccer (B) – Bret Harte, Calaveras at Argonaut Tournament, TBA

Wrestling – Bret Harte at Curt Mettler Invitational, Elk Grove, 9 a.m.; Bret Harte at Livingston Tournament (Girls/JV), TBA; Calaveras at Oakdale Tournament, TBA; Calaveras (JV) at Beyer Tournament, TBA

Sunday, Dec. 15

College Basketball – Columbia at Chabot College, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 17

Basketball (B) – Calaveras vs. Escalon, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte vs. Escalon, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer (B) – Calaveras at Riverbank, 5:30 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Riverbank, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 18

Basketball (B) – Calaveras vs. Livingston, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer (B) – Bret Harte vs. Delta Charter, 5:30 p.m.; Calaveras at Ripon, 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Calaveras vs. Ripon, 5:45 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 19

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at San Juan Small School Challenge, TBA

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte at San Juan Small School Challenge, TBA; Calaveras at Napa Tournament, TBA

College Basketball – Columbia vs. American River College, 6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 20

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at San Juan Small School Challenge, TBA; Bret Harte (Frosh) at Bret Harte Tournament, TBA

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte at San Juan Small School Challenge, TBA; Calaveras at Napa Tournament, TBA

Wrestling – Bret Harte at Zinkin Classic, Clovis, 11 a.m.; Bret Harte at Mike Tamana Tournament, MJC, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 21

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte (Frosh) at Bret Harte Tournament, TBA; Calaveras at Atwater, 5 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Calaveras at Napa Tournament, TBA

Wrestling – Bret Harte at Zinkin Classic, Clovis, 11 a.m.; Bret Harte at Mike Tamana Tournament, MJC, 1 p.m.; Calaveras at Casa Robles Tournament, TBA

Thursday, Dec. 26

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Big Valley Tournament, TBA; Calaveras at Livingston Tournament, TBA

Friday, Dec. 27

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Big Valley Tournament, TBA; Calaveras at Livingston Tournament, TBA

Saturday, Dec. 28

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Big Valley Tournament, TBA; Calaveras at Livingston Tournament, TBA

Basketball (G) – Calaveras at Ygnacio Valley, 3 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 30

College Basketball – Columbia vs. Gavilan College, 6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 3

Basketball (B) – Calaveras at Mountain House, 7 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Calaveras at Pittsburgh Tournament, TBA

Wrestling – Bret Harte at Doc Buchanan Invitational, Clovis, 9 a.m.; Bret Harte at Dinuba Invitational, 9 a.m.; Calaveras at Chico Tournament, TBA

Saturday, Jan. 4

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Mariposa, 5 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte at Mariposa, 12:30 p.m.; Calaveras at Pittsburgh Tournament, TBA

Wrestling – Bret Harte at Doc Buchanan Invitational, Clovis, 9 a.m.; Bret Harte at Dinuba Invitational, 9 a.m.; Calaveras at Chico Tournament, TBA: Calaveras at Vista De Lago Tournament, Folsom, TBA

College Basketball – Columbia vs. College of San Mateo, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte vs. Golden Sierra, 7 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte vs. Golden Sierra, 5:30 p.m.; Calaveras at Edison, 7 p.m.

Soccer (B) – Bret Harte at Argonaut, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras at Summerville, 5:45 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Bret Harte vs. Argonaut, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Summerville, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 8

Basketball (B) – Calaveras vs. McNair, 7 p.m.

College Basketball – Columbia at Fresno City College, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 9

Soccer (B) – Bret Harte vs. Calaveras, 5:45 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Calaveras vs. Bret Harte, 5:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 10

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte vs. Oakdale, 7 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Calaveras vs. Lodi, 7 p.m.

Wrestling – Bret Harte, Calaveras at Tim Brown Memorial Tournament, Sacramento, 9 a.m.

Saturday, Jan. 11

Wrestling – Bret Harte at Tim Brown Memorial Tournament, Sacramento, 9 a.m.; Bret Harte (JV) at Jackson Lions Club Tournament, 9 a.m.

College Basketball – Columbia at Porterville College, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte vs. Amador, 7:30 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Sonora, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte at Amador, 7:30 p.m.; Calaveras at Sonora, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer (B) – Bret Harte vs. Amador, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Sonora, 5:45 p.m. 

Soccer (G) – Bret Harte at Amador, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras at Sonora, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 15

Wrestling – Calaveras at Summerville, 5 p.m.

College Basketball – Columbia vs. Reedley College, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 16

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte (Frosh/JV) at Sonora, 4:30/7:30 p.m.; Calaveras (Frosh/JV) vs. Argonaut, 4:30/7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte (JV) at Sonora, 6 p.m.; Calaveras (JV) vs. Argonaut, 6 p.m.

Soccer (B) – Bret Harte at Sonora, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Argonaut, 5:45 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Bret Harte vs Sonora, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras at Argonaut, 5:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 17

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Sonora, 7:30 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Argonaut, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte at Sonora, 6 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Argonaut, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 18

Wrestling – Calaveras at Sonora Tournament, TBA

College Basketball – Columbia at West Hills Lemoore College, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 21

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Summerville, 7:30 p.m.; Calaveras at Amador, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte vs. Summerville, 7:30 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Amador, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer (B) – Bret Harte at Summerville, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras at Amador, 5:45 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Bret Harte vs. Summerville, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Amador, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 22

Wrestling – Calaveras vs. Argonaut/Bret Harte, 5 p.m.

College Basketball – Columbia at College of Sequoias, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 23

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte (Frosh/JV) vs. Calaveras, 4:30/7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte (JV) vs. Calaveras, 6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 24

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte vs. Calaveras, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte vs. Calaveras, 6 p.m.

Wrestling – Bret Harte at Jason White Memorial Tournament, Olivehurst, 9 a.m.

Saturday, Jan. 25

Wrestling – Bret Harte at Ruble XVI Tournament, Pitman High School, 9 a.m.

College Basketball – Columbia vs. Merced College, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 28

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte vs. Argonaut, 7:30 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Summerville, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte at Argonaut, 7:30 p.m.; Calaveras at Summerville, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer (B) – Bret Harte vs. Argonaut, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Summerville, 5:45 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Bret Harte at Argonaut, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras at Summerville, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 29

Wrestling – Calaveras vs. Sonora, 5 p.m.

College Basketball – Columbia vs. West Hills Coalinga, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 30

Basketball (G) – Calaveras vs. Sonora, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer (B) – Bret Harte at Amador, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras at Sonora, 5:45 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Bret Harte vs. Amador, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Sonora, 5:45 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 31

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Amador, 7:30 p.m.; Calaveras at Sonora, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte vs. Amador, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 1

Basketball (G) – Calaveras at Colfax, 4 p.m.

Wrestling – Calaveras at Lincoln Section Duals

College Basketball – Columbia vs. Fresno City College, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte vs. Summerville, 7:30 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Amador, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte at Summerville, 7:30 p.m.; Calaveras at Amador, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer (B) – Bret Harte vs. Summerville, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Amador, 5:45 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Bret Harte at Summerville, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras at Amador, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

College Basketball – Columbia vs. Porterville College, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 6

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte (Frosh/JV) vs. Sonora, 4:30/7:30 p.m.; Calaveras (Frosh/JV) at Argonaut, 4:30/7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte (JV) vs. Sonora, 6 p.m.; Calaveras (JV) at Argonaut, 6 p.m.

Soccer (B) – Bret Harte vs. Sonora, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras at Argonaut, 5:45 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Bret Harte at Sonora, 5:45 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Argonaut, 5:45 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 7

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte vs. Sonora, 7 p.m.; Calaveras at Argonaut, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte vs. Sonora, 6 p.m.; Calaveras at Argonaut, 6 p.m.

Wrestling – Bret Harte, Calaveras at MLL Tournament, Tuolumne, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 8

College Basketball – Columbia at Reedley College, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Basketball (B) – Bret Harte at Argonaut, 7:30 p.m.; Calaveras at Summerville, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Bret Harte vs. Argonaut, 7:30 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Summerville, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer (B) – Calaveras vs. Bret Harte, 5:45 p.m.

Soccer (G) – Bret Harte vs. Calaveras, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

College Basketball – Columbia vs. West Hills Lemoore, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Basketball (B) – Calaveras (Frosh/JV) vs. Bret Harte 4:30/7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Calaveras (JV) vs. Bret Harte, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

Basketball (B) – Calaveras vs. Bret Harte, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball (G) – Calaveras vs. Bret Harte, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

College Basketball – Columbia vs. College of Sequoias, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

College Basketball – Columbia at Merced College, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

College Basketball – Columbia at West Hills Coalinga, 6 p.m.

Real-time Stocks

Newsletters