Sports

  • Updated

The Bret Harte High School girls’ golf team must have been saving their best for last. In the final Valley Foothill League North tournament of the year, the Bullfrogs placed second as a team and senior Emma Canepa placed second individually Monday afternoon at Micke Grove Golf Links in Lodi.

2019 FALL SPORTS SCHEDULES

Thursday, Oct. 3

Volleyball – Bret Harte at Sonora, 6 p.m.; Calaveras at Argonaut, 6 p.m.

Golf (G) – Bret Harte at Argonaut, 3 p.m.

Water polo (B) – Bret Harte at Amador, 5 p.m.; Calaveras at Sonora, 5 p.m.

Water polo (G) – Bret Harte at Amador, 4 p.m.; Calaveras at Sonora, 4 p.m. 

Friday, Oct. 4

Football – Bret Harte vs. Amador, 7 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Summerville (Homecoming), 7 p.m. 

Saturday, Oct. 5

Volleyball – Bret Harte (JV) at CIVT Invitational, Folsom High School, TBA

Cross country – Bret Harte, Calaveras at Frogtown Invite, 9 a.m.

Youth football – Calaveras vs. Amador, 12:30/2/4/6 p.m.; AMA at Sonora, 9:30/11/1/3 p.m. 

Monday, Oct. 7

Golf (G) – Bret Harte vs. Linden, 3 p.m. 

Tuesday, Oct. 8

Volleyball – Calaveras vs. Bret Harte, 6 p.m.

Golf (G) – Bret Harte at Amador, 3 p.m.

Water polo (B) – Calaveras vs. Amador, 5 p.m.

Water polo (G) – Calaveras vs. Amador, 4 p.m. 

Thursday, Oct. 10

Volleyball – Bret Harte vs. Summerville, 6 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Amador, 6 p.m.

Golf (G) – Bret Harte vs. Escalon, 3 p.m.

Water polo (B) – Bret Harte vs. Sonora, 6 p.m.

Water polo (G) – Bret Harte vs. Sonora, 5 p.m. 

Friday, Oct. 11

Football – Bret Harte at Sonora, 7 p.m.; Calaveras at Amador, 7 p.m.

Water polo (G) – Bret Harte at Western State Tournament, Modesto, TBA 

Saturday, Oct. 12

Volleyball – Bret Harte, Calaveras (Frosh) at Oakdale Tournament, TBA

Water polo (G) – Bret Harte at Western State Tournament, Modesto, TBA

Cross country – Calaveras at Clovis Invitational, TBA

Youth football – Calaveras vs. AMA, 2/4 p.m. 

Monday, Oct. 14

Golf (G) – Bret Harte at Year End MLL Tournament, Micke Grove, Lodi, 9:30 a.m. 

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Volleyball – Bret Harte at Amador, 6 p.m.; Calaveras at Sonora, 6 p.m. 

Thursday, Oct. 17

Volleyball – Bret Harte at Amador, 6 p.m.; Calaveras at Summerville, 6 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 18

Football – Bret Harte at Argonaut, 7 p.m.; Calaveras at Sonora, 7 p.m.

Water polo (B) – Bret Harte at DeLong Tournament, Modesto, TBA

Cross country – Bret Harte at Roughrider Invitational, Fresno, TBA 

Saturday, Oct. 19

Water polo (B) – Bret Harte at DeLong Tournament, Modesto, TBA

Cross country – Calaveras at Hughson Supercross, TBA 

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Volleyball – Bret Harte vs. Sonora, 6 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Argonaut, 6 p.m. 

Water polo (B) – Calaveras vs. Bret Harte, 5 p.m.

Water polo (G) – Calaveras vs. Bret Harte, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Cross country – Bret Harte, Calaveras at Argonaut High School, 4 p.m. 

Thursday, Oct. 24

Volleyball – Bret Harte vs. Calaveras, 6 p.m.

Water polo (B) – Bret Harte vs. Amador, 6 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Sonora, 5 p.m.

Water polo (G) – Bret Harte vs. Amador, 5 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Sonora, 4 p.m.

Cross country – Bret Harte at Mt. SAC Invitational, TBA 

Friday, Oct. 25

Football – Bret Harte vs. Summerville, 7 p.m.; Calaveras vs. Argonaut. 7 p.m. 

Saturday, Oct. 26

Cross country – Bret Harte at Mt. SAC Invitational, TBA 

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Water polo (B) – Bret Harte at Sonora, 6 p.m.; Calaveras at Amador, 5 p.m.

Water polo (G) – Bret Harte at Sonora, 5 p.m.; Calaveras at Amador, 4 p.m.

 Wednesday, Oct 30

Cross country – Bret Harte, Calaveras at MLL finals, Frogtown, 2:45 p.m. 

Friday, Nov. 1

Football – Calaveras vs. Bret Harte, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Cross country – Bret Harte, Calaveras at Subsections, Frogtown, 9:30 a.m. 

Saturday, Nov. 16

Cross country – Bret Harte, Calaveras at Sections, Folsom, 9 a.m.

Real-time Stocks

Newsletters